CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81230

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a plug assembly from China

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the plug assembly, identified as a USB Type B – item 61730-001, consists of mating headers that form a connector that is used with a USB cable.

The applicable subheading for the USB Type B plug assembly – item 61730-001 will be 8536.69.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: …rack and panel connectors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division